Warren Wilson College Catalog 05-06

Go to the current College Catalog

Board of Trustees 2005 - 2006

Mr. Joel B. Adams, Chair
Asheville, North Carolina

Mr. John C. Ager, Jr.
Fairview, North Carolina

Ms. Leslie Anderson
Asheville, North Carolina

Mr. H. Ross Arnold III
Atlanta, Georgia

Mr. William T. Buice III
New York, New York

Mr. Charles F. Cole, Secretary
Asheville, North Carolina

Mr. Peter D. Collins
Asheville, North Carolina

Dr. Henry J. Copeland
Montreat, North Carolina

Mr. Robert J. Deutsch
Asheville, North Carolina

Dr. Mary Lee Fitzgerald
Glen Ridge, New Jersey

Mr. R. James Henderson
Montreat, North Carolina

Mr. Ronald F. Hunt, Vice Chair
Asheville, North Carolina

Dr. Joseph S. Johnston, Jr.
Annapolis, Maryland

Mr. Thomas L. Kilday
Greeneville, Tennessee

Mr. James A. Kuhns
Sonoma, California

Dr. John W. Kuykendall
Davidson, North Carolina

Mrs. Virginia P. Litzenberger
Asheville, North Carolina

Dr. Anne Graham Masters
Greenville, South Carolina

Mrs. Tina McGuire
Asheville, North Carolina

Ms. Deborah H. Midanek
Pelham, New York

Dr. Kenneth B. Orr
Montreat, North Carolina

Mr. Mack Pearsall
Fairview, North Carolina

Miss Helen A. Powers
Asheville, North Carolina

Ms. Jane B. Preyer
Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Mr. Jack N. Sibley
Atlanta, Georgia

Mr. Robert G. Smith
Asheville, North Carolina

Dr. Sherle L. Stevenson
West Palm Beach Florida

Dr. George E. Stuart
Barnardsville, North Carolina

The Rev. Dr. Terry V. Swicegood
Litchfield, Arizona

Mr. Stephen L. Ummel
Lake Forest, Illinois

Mr. Jay Vawter
Princeton, New Jersey

Ex-Officio Members
Dr. Douglas M. Orr, Jr.
President of the College
Asheville, North Carolina

Mrs. Mary (Mimi) Cecil
Asheville, North Carolina

Mr. Robert L. Sigmon
Co-Chair, Board of Visitors
Asheville, North Carolina

Mr. Howell L. Ferguson
Tallahassee, Florida

Mrs. Marylyn Huff
Synod Representative
Black Mountain, North Carolina

The Rev. Dr. Kevin E. Frederick
Chair, Church Relations Council
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Mr. James M. Dedman III
President, Alumni Board
Columbia, South Carolina

Hugh D. Verner, M.D.
Montreat, North Carolina

Mr. James W. G. Woollcott
Asheville, North Carolina

Faculty/Staff Representative

Student Representative

Board of Visitors

Katharine B. Aldridge
Asheville, North Carolina

Nancy Alexander
Swannanoa, North Carolina

Rebecca C. Anderson
Asheville, North Carolina

Nikki Applegate
Lincoln Hills, California

Phillip Arnold
Montreat, North Carolina

Charlie R. Bailey Jr.
Lancaster, North Carolina

Charles E. Baker
Crossnore, North Carolina

Isbell A. Behrer
Fairview, North Carolina

Richard R. Bellando
Berea, Kentucky

Thomas Berry
Greensboro, North Carolina

John M. Betts Jr.
Martha Betts
Raleigh, North Carolina

Harriett Brainard
Skillman, New Jersey

Rufus K. Broadaway
Highlands, North Carolina

Phillip C. Broughton
Asheville, North Carolina

Nancy Brown
William Mathers
Green Cove Springs, Florida

Shelley Brown
Fletcher, North Carolina

Warren B. Buford
Greensboro, North Carolina

Warren B. Buford
Greensboro, North Carolina

Helen Bessart Byrd
Norfolk, Virginia

Thomas R. Cannon
Black Mountain, North Carolna

James E. Cavalier
Sewickley, Pennsylvania

Ginger Cecil
Asheville, North Carolina

Edwin V. Clarke III
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Karen Cragnolin
Asheville, North Carolina

Hobert L. Crites Jr.
Weaverville, North Carolina

Susan Crutchfield
Burnsville, North Carolina

Ellie O. Daniels
Asheville, North Carolina

Robert L. Dixon Sr.
Stockbridge, Georgia

Donna Jean Dreyer
Burnsville, North Carolina

Wilma Dykeman
Asheville, North Carolina

Sylvia A. Earle
Washington, District of Columbia

Daniel T. Eglinton
Asheville, North Carolina

Anne W. Elmes
Lambertville, New Jersey

Norman S. Fink
Brevard, North Carolina

William W. Fore
Black Mountain, North Carolina

E. K. Fretwell Jr.
Charlotte, North Carolina

Jasmin Gentling
Asheville, North Carolina

Carol Gehlbach
Steve Gehlbach
Amherst, Massachusetts

Edwin C. Graham
Asheville, North Carolina

Carol Groben
Doug Lebbon
Swannanoa, North Carolina

Richard Hall
Yolanda Hall
Asheville, North Carolina

F. Sten-Olof Hansen
Turku, Finland

Elizabeth Gray Harrington
Greensboro, North Carolina

James P. Hendrix Jr.
Atlanta, Georgia

Herbert M. Higgins Jr.
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Carolyn Horton
Lloyd Horton
Swannanoa, North Carolina

Bill Hubbard
Swannanoa, North Carolina

Thomas D. Hunter III
Flat Rock, North Carolina

H. Stuart Irvin
Asheville, North Carolina

James C. Jackson
Tryon, North Carolina

Leslie Jenkins
Charlotte, North Carolina

Richard G. Jennings Jr.
Asheville, North Carolina

Robert D. Johnston
Southern Pines, North Carolina

Ruth Edgerton Jones
Rutherfordton, North Carolina

J. Michael Jordan
Mary Jordan
Houston, Texas

Ashok Kapoor
Princeton, New Jersey

Joseph Karpen
Weaverville, North Carolina

Margaret Kuhn
Swannanoa, North Carolina

R. Michael Leonard
Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Gerald LeVan
Sara LeVan
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Betsy Little
Thomas Little
Brevard, North Carolina

Keith Love
Asheville, North Carolina

Wade Macfie
Asheville, North Carolina

Forrest J. MacGregor
South Royalton, Vermont

Anna Marie Mackey
New York, New York

Edward C. Martin Jr.
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Russell E. Mase
Davidson, North Carolina

James O. Matthews
Martha Matthews
Charlotte, North Carolina

Audrey McBratney
Dataw Island, South Carolina

Raymond McClinton
Asheville, North Carolina

Douglas McClure
Minneapolis, Minnesota

Nancy McConnell
Asheville, North Carolina

Charles W. McGrady
Tuxedo, North Carolina

Harold F. McKnight
Charlotte, North Carolina

E. Webster McLeod Jr.
Asheville, North Carolina

Margaret Myers
Blue Hill, Maine

Lee Mynatt
Asheville, North Carolina

Frances F. Olson
Pittsboro, North Carolina

David Orr
Oberlin, Ohio

Fritz Orr Jr.
Cashiers, North Carolina

Clare O'Sheel
Waukesha, Wisconsin

Thomas F. Overman
Granger, Indiana

Charles D. Owen III
Swannanoa, North Carolina

Alfred M. Pfaff
Asheville, North Carolina

Carol Preston
Tallahassee, Florida

Kathryn C. Preyer
Charlotte, North Carolina

Perry Lynn Rader
Orlando, Florida

Betty Chafin Rash
Charlotte, North Carolina

Millie Ravenel
Raleigh, North Carolina

Robert Rikoon
Santa Fe, New Mexico

Susan Roderick
Asheville, North Carolina

Robert L. Schmidt
Norristown, Pennsylvania

Stephen W. Scott
Statesville, North Carolina

James H. Semans
Durham, North Carolina

Marian Sigmon, Co-chair
Robert Sigmon, Co-Chair
Asheville, North Carolina

Watson S. Sims
Asheville, North Carolina

Edward Holman Smith
Asheville, North Carolina

W. Herbert Smith, Jr.
Montreat, North Carolina

Samuel R. Spencer
Davidson, North Carolina

Frances Smith Suttle
Landrum, South Carolina

W. K. Symmes
Asheville, North Carolina

John Teeter
Hickory, North Carolina

Karen Tessier
Asheville, North Carolina

Gabriela Towne
Fairview, North Carolina

James Turner
Ashseville, North Carolina

Franklin W. Wallin
Asheville, North Carolina

Mary Bannerman Wheeler
Swannanoa, North Carolina

Elizabeth S. White
Charlotte, North Carolina

J. V. White
Washington, District of Columbia

Alfred J. Whitesides Jr.
Asheville, North Carolina

Linda Wilkerson
Asheville, North Carolina

G. Kemp Williams
Asheville, North Carolina

C. Vaughn Wilson
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Laura Lee C. Wilson
Newark, Delaware

George B. Wirth
Atlanta, Georgia

Christine A. Young
Lakeside, Ohio

David W. Young
Asheville, North Carolina

Alumni Board

Mr. James Dedman III '65, President
Columbia, South Carolina
Mrs. Sue Carico Hartwyk '66 President-Elect
Cherryville, North Carolina

Dr. Susannah M. Chewning '87, Secretary
Flanders, New Jersey

Mr. Terry D. Sybrant '65, '72, Past President
Columbus, Georgia

Mr. Marc Williams, '04
Graduating Class Representative
Asheville, North Carolina

Class of 2005:
Ms. Tabitha Chapman '90
Nashua, New Hampshire

Ms. Suzanne Daley, '77
Asheville, North Carolina

Ms. Lara Greene Lustig '02
Asheville, North Carolina

Mr. Mathieu Massengill '89
Amherst, Massachusetts

Mr. Brian Morgan '92
Wilton, Connecticut

Mr. Charles Vining '54
Lexington, North Carolina

Mr. Michael Robert Washel '72
Asheville, North Carolina
Class of 2006:

Faris A. Ashkar '72
Knoxville, Tennessee

Paul Brown '66
Conyers, Georgia

Mr. Hobert Crites '56
Weaverville, North Carolina

Dr. Julianne Delzer '94
Knoxville, Tennessee

Mr. Howard Fields '66
Goodlettsville, Tennessee

Dr. Mark McDonald '85
Amherst, Massachusetts
Class of 2007:

Mr. Rhys Chittick '90
Asheville, North Carolina

Dr. Anna Clyde Fraker '53
Gaithersburg, Maryland

Mr. David Grist '75
Rabun, Georgia

Mr. James Ning '56
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Dr. Ruth Roberts '85
Johns Island, South Carolina

Ms. Amanda Styles '00
Orlando, Florida

Dr. Phelan Wyrick '93
Silver Spring, Maryland

Alumni Director
Mr. Jonathan H. Hettrick '88,
Asheville, North Carolina

Church Relations Council

The Rev. Vernon S. Broyles III
Louisville, Kentucky

The Rev. Christa F. Burns
Baltimore, Maryland

Dr. Nancy C. Carter
Chapel Hill, North Carolina

The Rev. Sharon Core
Arlington, Virginia

The Rev. Mary Jane Cornell
Atlanta, Georgia

The Rev. Dr. David A. Davis
Princeton, New Jersey

The Rev. L. Tyler Downing III
Lynchburg, Virginia

The Rev. Dr. Kevin E. Frederick
Black Mountain, North Carolina

Dr. Thomas F. Gallant
Granville, Ohio

Ms. Myra Gallant
Granville, Ohio

The Rev. Dr. Robert D. Gamble
Daytona Beach, Florida

The Rev. Dr. Elizabeth S. Hall
Morristown, New Jersey

The Rev. Dr. Richard W. Hettrick
Harriman, Tennessee

The Rev. Todd M. Hobbie
Concord, North Carolina

The Rev. Harold E. Johnson
Boonton, New Jersey

Mr. Charles R. Latimer
Cary, North Carolina

The Rev. Margaret Lauterer
Burnsville, North Carolina

The Rev. Mary Alice Lyman
St. Petersburg, Florida

The Rev. Thomas F. Mainor
Williamsburg, VIrginia

Mr. James E. McDonald
Naples, Florida

The Rev. Paige M. McRight
Orlando, Florida

The Rev. Floyd N. Rhodes, Jr.
Columbus, Ohio

The Rev. Kimberly C. Richter
Asheville, North Carolina

The Rev. Dr. Eugene C. Rollins
Liberty Hill, South Carolina

The Rev. Dr. Joanne C. Sizoo
Charlotte, North Carolina

The Rev. Charles A. Summers
Richmond, Virginia

Ms. Mary Tart
Southern Pines, North Carolina

Ms. Charlotte Knight Wallace
New York, New York

Ms. Sue S. Williams
Atlanta, Georgia

Mr. W. Terry Young
Charlotte, North Carolina

Endowed Scholarships

The following is a list of Endowed Scholarships that are assigned based on the Financial Aid form received with the Admission application.

Chris and Olga Ahrens - deserving student(s) from Central America.
Stella Frosst Alexander and James Moses Alexander - merit.
Asheville Normal and Teachers College - students from the Appalachian region majoring in Education, with preference given to women.
Ernest and Frances Arnold - deserving student.
Arthur and Lucile Bannerman - need; all-around student; leads a religious life; "C" average or better.
David C. Beebe - international students.
Ralph Waldo Beeson and Orlean Bullard Beeson - need.
George and Evelyn Brabson - merit.
Harold V. Brookshire Honor - rising senior majoring in Education.
Alice P. Burnette - pre-vet student.
Selma and Mel Burns - full-time student; preference to international students.
Alfred O. Canon - need.
Carnahan-Jackson Foundation - need.
Ambrose C. Clarke - need.
John Palmer Darnall and Sara Ernst Darnall - need.
C. Grier Davis - needy students from the nearby area.
Katie Dean - need.
Samuel and Evelyn DeVries - need.
Dorland-Bell - need, with a preference given to (1) relative of a Dorland-Bell alumna (2) resident of Madison County, North Carolina.
Chester and Louise Ferguson - student(s) from east Tennessee; from the Tallahassee, Florida area; from the Tampa Bay, Florida area; or from northwestern Georgia (Dalton, Chasworth, or Ellijay counties).
James R. Fields - need.
Fox Chapel Presbyterian Church - need.
Desiree Franklin - descendent of a Confederate veteran; need.
French Broad River Garden Club - Junior or Senior Environmental Studies major.
Vera C. Furst - unrestricted.
Louis Philip Guigou - need.
Angele S. Bedrossian Hancock - displaced Armenian student from Lebanon, Cyprus, or Syria, if possible.
Jane Bradley Hansen Memorial - white males of the mountain counties of western North Carolina.
Elizabeth Harkey - international (Africa or Mexico first preference) or from low-income neighborhoods in Charlotte, North Carolina.
The Rev. John R. and Katherine Lambert Hays - assist in meeting the general needs of students leading to their graduation
John William Hess Memorial - black student who leads a Christian life.
Elizabeth W. Holden - need.
John M. Holden - international students, with preference given to those who are fatherless.
Reuben and Elizabeth Holden - need.
Willie Sue Toms Hudgins - need.
Francis Pledger Hulme - rising sophomore majoring in English.
Margery Anderson Iseman - need.
Anne Lee Jardine - merit not to exclude need; pre-school and elementary education majors from Appalachia.
Ruby Jenkins - need.
Henry Jensen - to be awarded annually with preference to a student or students of demonstrated financial need. The student or students should be of good academic and social standing.
Ida Johnson - need, academic achievement, character, motivation.
Homer and Helen Jones - need.
The Reverend and Suella Denson Keller - need.
Helen Kittredge Memorial - need.
William G. and Elizabeth Skeele Klein - minority or international student, preferably a sociology major going into Christian social work.
William and Rose Knoop - need.
Bernhard and Kathrine Laursen - merit.
Clarence and Mary Lecrone - need.
William S. Lee Memorial - international (Africa or Mexico first preference) or from low-income neighborhoods in Charlotte, North Carolina.
J. Edwin Leech - need.
Donald B. Litchard - need.
Karla Longree - need.
Christina Maccubbin Memorial - recipient to have completed at least one semester at WWC in good standing. Award not to exceed $300.
Carl A. Marshall - Appalachian students showing great need.
Elinor L. Martin - need.
John M. Matthews, Sr., Memorial - need.
James and Claudia Maxwell - student from east Tennessee; from the Tallahassee, Florida area; from the Tampa Bay, Florida area; or from northwestern Georgia (Dalton, Chasworth, or Ellijay counties).
Earl H. Mayne - international.
R. Bruce and Audrey McBratney - need.
Mickey and Alice McConnell - need; exceptional character.
D.J. McIntosh - math, science, or religion majors.
George and Asha McMillan and Dr. Lisa Bland McMillan - needy Christian student.
Meddick - unrestricted.
Merris - sophomore woman who performed satisfactorily her freshman year.
Charles F. Myers, Jr., Student Leadership - leadership in athletics.
Elmer and Catherine Neese - need.
Charlotte W. Newcombe Foundation - needy students from the area in which the College is located.
Barbara Otis - international students.
Randall Overrocker - need.
Joshua Peterson Memorial - deserving students with demonstrated financial need.
Racial and Ethnic Students - racial/ethnic minority students with demonstrated financial need.
Reader's Digest Foundation - need.
Fleet and Laura Reeves - needy student from western North Carolina.
Verne Rhoades - worthy, hard-working students from Buncombe County, North Carolina, only.
Ada Rice and Beatrice Rice Wells - preference to descendants or relatives of those who attended Asheville Normal and Teachers' College.
Dick and Julia Richards - international students.
Lunsford Richardson - international students.
Alcwyn and Billie Roberts - need.
Elizabeth and Eva Robinson -international students.
Esther and Samuel Robinson - international students.
George and Charlie Ruth Ross - student from east Tennessee; from the Tallahassee, Florida area; from the Tampa Bay, Florida area; or from northwestern Georgia (Dalton, Chasworth, or Ellijay counties).
W. Osborne Rowland - preference to students from Delaware County, Pennsylvania.
Russell Charitable Trust Scholarship - need.
The Sallie Mae Fund Endowed Scholarship for Business and Economic Majors - undergraduate students enrolled in the Helen Powers Business and Economics Program.
George A. and Marie B. Scheetz - need.
Service and Peace Awards - students preparing for careers in service-related areas such as Christian service, Peace Corps, social work, etc. Also stipends for service trips.
Al Logan Slagle - worthy student of Native American heritage.
Howard and Alison Stanton - need; preference to international students.
Roger Stuck Service Scholarship - preference to Warren Wilson undergraduates who have completed two years of government service in one of the following ways: the U.S. Armed Services (Army, Navy, Air Force, Marines, or Coast Guard); national programs such as Peace Corps, VISTA and AmeriCorps, or similar state, regional, or local programs. This scholarship should be awarded based on need. However, it should not replace other grants.
Algernon Sydney Sullivan - need; also academic promise, high personal character, and commitment to public service.
Algie and Elizabeth Sutton - merit.
Mary B. Sweet - international student.
Taylor - need; recommend that one year in five, consideration be given to an international student.
Hugh and Margaret Verner - need.
Donald T. Warner - merit. Awarded through the Admission Office.
Joan Purkey Watkins - music students.
Wayne Presbyterian Church (Wayne, Pennsylvania) - need.
Sprinza Weizenblatt - need.
Thomas E. Whiteman - unrestricted.
J. Houston Witherspoon - need.
Wilson-Kisbaugh - need.
Woodbury Foundation - merit or need. Biography required.
James W.G. and Llewellyn Woolcott - need.
Grover and Ruth Yeager - students from Pennsylvania.