Named Scholarships

 

Scholarships alphabetically by name:

Joel B. Adams, Jr. Sustainability Scholarship
Larry and Bunny Adamson Scholarship
Chris and Olga Ahrens Scholarship
Stella Frosst Alexander and James Moses Alexander Scholarship
Cyrus and Marian Anderson Scholarship
Stevenette G. Anderson Scholarship
Ernest and Frances Arnold Endowed Scholarship
ANTC Scholarship
Arthur Bannerman Memorial Leadership Scholarship
Arthur and Lucile Bannerman Scholarship
Barkley Memorial Scholarship
David C. Beebe Scholarship
Ralph Waldo Beeson and Orlean Bullard Beeson Scholarship
George and Evelyn Brabson Merit Scholarship
Harold V. Brookshire Scholarship
Alice Burnette Scholarship
Selma and Mel Burns Scholarship
Alf Canon Scholarship
Carnahan-Jackson Scholarship
Ambrose Clarke Memorial Scholarship
Helen S. Cody Scholarship
Collins-Kahl Future Scientists Scholarship
John Palmer Darnall and Sarah Ernst Darnall Scholarship
C. Grier Davis Scholarship
Katie Dean Scholarship
Luis De Lucia Book Award Scholarship

Samuel H. and Evelyn DeVries Scholarship
Dorland-Bell Scholarship
Shelley Saunders Eatherly Sustainability Scholarship
Levi Emmett Scholarship
William C. Faulds International Scholarship
Chester and Louise Ferguson Scholarship
James R. Fields Scholarship
Robert A. Forbes Scholarship
Ruth Jeannette Long and Henry Earnest Fraker Jr. and III Scholarship
Fox Chapel Presbyterian Church Scholarship
French Broad Garden Club Scholarship
Vera C. Furst Scholarship
Philip Garrou Scholarship
Rebecca Glanville Memorial Scholarship
Joseph H. and Julia M. Goodwin Scholarship
Louis P. Guigou Scholarship
Hampton-Newcombe Scholarship
Jane Bradley Hansen Scholarship
Harambee Scholarship
Elizabeth Harkey Scholarship
John and Katherine Hays Scholarship
Elizabeth Walker  Holden Scholarship
John M. Holden Scholarship
Reuben A. and Elizabeth W. Holden Scholarship
Willie Sue Toms Hudgins Scholarship
Francis Pledger Hulme Memorial Scholarship
Margery Anderson Iseman Scholarship
Anne Lee Jardine Scholarship
Ruby Killian Jenkins Scholarship
Henry Jensen Scholarship
Ida Johnson Scholarship
Homer and Helen Jones Scholarship
Robert and Joanne Keener Scholarship
Reverend and Suella D. Keller Scholarship
Helen Kittredge Memorial Scholarship
William G. and Elizabeth Skeele Klein Scholarship
William and Rose Knoop Scholarship
Bernhard and Kathrine Laursen Scholarship
Clarence and Mary Lecrone Scholarship
William S. Lee III Scholarship
J. Edwin Leech Scholarship
Emma Liddle Scholarship
Donald B. Litchard Scholarship
Karla Longree Scholarship
Christina and Malcolm Maccubbin Memorial Scholarship
Carl A. and Bernice Marshall Scholarship
Elinor L. Martin Scholarship
John M. Matthews, Sr. Scholarship
James and Claudia Maxwell Scholarship

Earl H. Mayne International Scholarship

Mickey and Alice McConnell Scholarship
Mary Jackman Meddick Scholarship
Mary Blevins Merris Scholarship
R. Bruce and Audrey McBratney Scholarship
D J McIntosh Memorial Scholarship

George and Asha McMillan and Dr. Lisa Bland McMillan Scholarship

Charlie Myers Leadership Scholarship

Elmer and Catherine  Neese Scholarship

Charlotte Newcombe Scholarship

Reverend Fred Ohler Service Scholarship and Award
Barbara Otis International Scholarship

Randall S. Overocker Scholarship

Grace Lee Peace Scholarship
Grover Payne Memorial Scholarship
Pearl Foundation Scholarship
Josh Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Helen A. Powers Business and Economics Scholarship
The Norm Propst Scholarship
Linda Read Scholarship

Fleet and Laura Reeves Scholarship

Verne and Dorothea Rhoades Scholarship
Beatrice Rice Wells & Ada Rice Memorial Scholarship

Dick and Julia Richards Scholarship

Lunsford Richardson International Student Scholarship

Marshall and Mary Elizabeth Roberts Scholarship

Elizabeth and Eva Robinson Scholarship

Esther and Samuel Robinson Scholarship

George and Charlie R. Ross Scholarship

W. Osborne Rowland Scholarship

Racial and Ethnic Students Scholarship

Russell Charitable Trust Scholarship

Sallie Mae Fund Scholarship for Business and Economics Majors

George A. and Marie B. Scheetz Scholarship

Alma Shippy Memorial Scholarship
Service and  Peace Scholarship
Al Logan Slagle Scholarship

Mary Frances Shuford Scholarship
Howard and Alison Stanton Scholarship
Edwin L. Stewart Scholarship
Dennis and Kay Stockdale Scholarship

Roger Stuck Service Scholarship

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Scholarship

Algie and Elizabeth Sutton Honor Scholarship
Mary B. Sweet International Scholarship
Taylor Scholarship

Pauline Cobb Thrift Scholarship

Hugh and Margaret Verner Scholarship

Donald T. Warner Scholars Fund

Joan Purkey Watkins Scholarship

John and Inez Watson Scholarship
Wayne Presbyterian Church Scholarship
Harriette Lucile Shope Weaver Schoarlship

Weatherhead Asian Students Scholarship
Sprinza Weizenblatt Scholarship
Lettie Pate Whitehead Scholarship
Thomas E. Whiteman Scholarship
Frances M. Whitfield Scholarship

Wilson-Kisbaugh Scholarship

J. Houston Witherspoon Scholarship

Woodbury Foundation Scholarship

Robert J. Woodfin Scholarship
James W. G. and Llewellyn Woollcott Scholarship
Austin Wright Leadership Scholarship

Grover and Ruth Yeager Scholarship

Young Writers Scholarship