NATURAL SCIENCE SEMINARS--FALL 2010
Warren Wilson College
Jensen Lecture Hall, 4:00 pm 
Schedule - Fall, 2010
  Please send comments to 
Donald Collins (email: dcollins-no spam@warren-wilson.edu)
(remove the "-no spam")
Click here for spring 2011
Please click on the seminar titles to see the students' abstracts and literature cited.

Week 1
Aug 23, 2010

4:30

Triad Day - work syllabus quiz that closes on Sept. 6.  This counts as one attendance and will not be opened after Sept. 6.

 Week 2
Aug. 30, 2010

4:00

Division Meeting for Faculty.


4:30


Week 3 
Sept. 6, 2010

4:00

Extra.  Poster session for students who conducted research at summer positions.  Attend and write a summary of two posters to earn an extra attendance credit.  Summary is due Sept. 13, 2010.

 

4:30


Week 4
Sept. 13, 2010

4:00

Guest speaker: Dr. David Butcher, WCU.  Phytoremediation of Lead and Arsenic at Barber Orchard, NC.  

 

4:30


Week 5
Sept. 20, 2010


David Habib - Testing for the presence of β-8 integrin and albuminuria in mice with β-8 integrin targeted gene deletion.  Mentor: Dr. Vicki Collins

 

4:30

Steve LeGrand - Decrease in Habituation Time of the Sensitive Plant (Mimosa pudica) Implies Information Storage and Transfer.  Mentor: Dr. Jeff Holmes
Tues, Sept. 21, 2010
7:00
Sigma Xi Meeting at Brevard College.  Dr. Jennifer Frick-Ruppert, Brevard College - Blue Ghosts and Mountain Nature: Natural History of the Southern Appalachians.  This presentation will focus on the biology of the Blue Ghost Firefly.

Collins will leave Spidel promptly at 5:00 pm.  Let Collins know today if you wish to attend.  Student needs to provide own funds for dinner ($8.00 guest rate).

Week 6
Sept. 27, 2010

4:00

Amy Wagner - Rana sylvatica froglet fitness when reared in the non-lethal presence of a predatorMentor: Dr. Lou Weber and Dr. Amy Boyd (temp).

 

4:30

Arielle Bareket - Toxic Alkaloids in Comfrey (Symphytum officinale).  Mentor: Dr. Dean Kahl

Week 7
Oct. 4, 2010

4:00

Brailey Simplican - Role of Soil Moisture, Shading, Slope Aspect, and Elevation in Ground Spider Niche in Hardwood Forests.  Mentor: Dr. Amy Boyd

 

4:30

Sam Perron - Comparing Tree Growth in a Mixed Hardwood Forest.  Mentor: Dr. Dave Ellum
Wed, Oct. 6, 2010
7:00 pm
Special Event: Bill McKibben - Sustainable Community Speaker.  Attend and submit half-page summary to D. Collins for one attendance make-up credit.  Deadline Monday, Oct. 11, 2010.

Week 8
Oct. 11, 2010

4:00

Jo Werba - Leaf Litter and Forest Type Effect on the Growth and Survival of Partridgeberry (Mitchella repens).  Mentor: Dr. Dave Ellum

4:30
Katelyn Deaton - The impact of environmental factors on dust bathing frequency in captive African elephants (Loxodonta africana).  Mentor: Dr. Robert Eckstein

Fall Break
Oct. 18, 2010

 


Week 9
Oct. 25, 2010

4:00

David Brand - Disturbance, growth and non-native invasibility of river cane (Arundinaria gigantea).  Mentors: Dr. Louise Weber and Dr. Amy Boyd.


4:30

Thursday, Oct. 28

Date Lottery for fall 2011 Seminars
Thursday, Oct. 28
7:30 pm
Sigma Xi at WWC.  Speaker: Dr. John Brock of WWC: Climate Change on the Third Planet from the Sun: A Closer Look.  Attend and earn attendance credit for NSS.  Summary to D. Collins - deadline: Monday Nov. 1.

Week 10
Nov. 1, 2010

4:00

Fern MacDougal - Using Landscape Features to Predict the Growth of the Eastern Hemlock (Tsuga canadensis) in the Banhead National Forest, AL.  Mentor: Dr. David Ellum.

 

4:30

Jesse Rickard - Changes in soil carbon and soil carbon processes as a result of management on Christmas Tree hill.  Mentor: Dr. Dave Ellum.

Week 11
Nov. 8, 2010

4:00

Octavia Sola - Human Activity and Shorebird Behavior on Onslow Beach, Camp Lejeune - Mentor: Dr. Michael Torres

 

4:30


Tues Nov 9, 2010
7:00
Sigma Xi at UNC-A.  Dr. David Gillette of UNC-A Environmental Studies Department will speak about The Importance of Habitat Connectivity to Stream Fishes.  Karpen Humanities Building, UNC-Asheville.

Collins will leave WWC at 5:30 pm for dinner in UNC-A cafeteria.  Students wanting rides may contact Don Collins by Monday, Nov. 8.

Week 12
Nov. 15, 2010

4:00

Taija Ventrella - Antioxidants in Blueberry, Pomegranate, and Açaí Juices.  Mentor: Dr. Victoria Collins

 

4:30

Maya Rios - Changes in Lifespan of SOD-2 Caenorhabditis elegans due to Antioxidant ExposureMentor: Dr. Vicki Collins
Friday, Nov. 19

Thesis draft due to mentors.

Week 13
Nov. 22, 2010

4:00

Allyson Gardner - Impacts of Daily Weather Variation on Domestic Goat (Capra aegagrus hircus) Milk Production.  Mentor: Dr. Robert Eckstein

4:30
Rebecca Loeb - Painted Turtle (Chrysemys Picta) Microhabitat Preferences in a Wetland in Eastern MassachusettsMentor: Dr. Lou Weber and Dr. Dave Ellum (temp)

Week 14
Nov. 29, 2010

4:00  

Lauren Sherman - Foraging Behavior of Pileated Woodpeckers (Dryocopus pileatus) on Suicide Ridge.  Mentors: Dr. Lou Weber and Dr. Michael Torres


4:30

Division Meeting - all science faculty.
Friday Dec 4
4:30
Final archival thesis due to Spidel 205 - 4:30 pm.

Week 15
Dec. 6, 2010

4:00

Hannah Klein - A Method for Field Analysis of Kudzu (Pueraria lobata) Floral Volatiles.  Mentor: Dr. Dean C. Kahl.

 

4:30

Jake Naughton - Response of Larval Wood Frogs (Rana sylvatica) to the Herbicide Metabolite AMPA (Aminomethylphosphonic Acid).  Mentor: Dr. Mark Brenner

Week 16
Dec. 13, 2010

4:00

Laurel Thwing - Rhizome propagation of Galax (Galax urcelota) using waste product from commercial harvest operations.  Mentors: Dr. David Ellum and Dr. Amy Boyd

4:30
Graham Sivak - Spatial Heterogeneity of Light and Woody Seedling Regeneration in a Temperate Hardwood Forest.  Mentors: Dr. Jeff Holmes and Dr. David Ellum

Spring, 2011