Service-Learning Fellows Program

 The Service-Learning Fellows Program is an opportunity for an individual community partner, individual faculty member or team comprised of a faculty member ,community partner, and student leader  OR faculty member and either community partner or student leader to engage in intentional service-learning course development.  Participants will engage in a series of 8 workshops designed to strengthen understanding and practice of service-learning pedagogy and foster mutually beneficial campus-community partnerships.

 

INFORMATION AND APPLICATION PACKET
Applications for the 2014 Service-Learning Fellows Program are now closed.
For more information, please contact Brooke Millsaps or Siti Kusujiarti.

 

2014 Service-Learning Fellows

Community Partners:

Norma Brown - Children First/Communities in Schools
Sandy Drake - Friends and Neighbors of Swannanoa (FANS)
Brenda Hartley-Ross - Black Mountain Neuro-Medical Treatment Center

Faculty:

Alisa Hove - Biology
Kevin Kehrberg - Music
Lara Nguyen - Art
Rima Vesely-Flad - Religious Studies

 

 

 

2013 Service-Learning Fellows

Teams:
Sydney Idzikowski - WWC student
Lucy Lawrence - WWC Social Work faculty
Deborah Lundy - First at Blue Ridge
        SWK 320: Social Work Practice I

Jessa Madosky - WWC Biology Faculty
Sue Stuska - National Park Service, Cape Lookout National Seashore
Kelly Wilson - WWC student
        ENS 310: Conservation Biology

Individuals:
Jill Edwards - Black Mountain Recreation & Parks
Partnering with BIO Plant Physiology course in 2014-2015 academic year

Jeff Keith - WWC Global Studies Faculty - Global Studies
GBL - Engaging Appalachia: People, Place, the Past, the Present

Jay Lively - Asheville City Schools Foundation
Partnering with 3 First Year Seminars:
    #Cyborg_Geographies
      America's Music: Reflections on the 19th and 20th Centuries
     Voices from the Caribbean

Erin Montero - WWC Modern Languages Faculty 
LAN 353 -  Latin American Culture

Julie Wilson - WWC Writing Center Director
WRI 120 - College Composition I: Incarceration

2011-2012 Faculty Fellows

David Abernathy
GBL 296: Global Political Ecology

Amy Boyd
BIO 341: Plant Taxonomy

Annie Jonas
FYS: Experiential Education and the Nature of Understanding

Martha Knight-Oakley
PSY 291: Positive Psychology

Jen Mozolic
PSY 310: Biopsychology

Christine Swoap
FYS:  Hispanic/Latino Culture & Spanish Language in Swannanoa Valley
LAN 152: Spanish I